Currys Customer Service Contact Number

The Currys customer services helpline can be contacted by phone: Open Monday-Friday – 8:00 AM-8:00 PM, Saturday 9:00 AM-6:00 PM and Sunday 10:00 AM-5:00 PM.

Closed
*Calls to 084 numbers cost 7p per minute plus your phone company’s access charge. We are not associated or affiliated with any of the companies or government agencies listed on the website, trademarks are property of their respective owners

Currys Customer Service Hours

The Currys customer services team is available to take your call Monday-Friday – 8:00 AM-8:00 PM, Saturday 9:00 AM-6:00 PM and Sunday 10:00 AM-5:00 PM. Holiday help hours may vary.

Day Open Closed
Monday 8:00 AM 8:00 PM
Tuesday 8:00 AM 8:00 PM
Wednesday 8:00 AM 8:00 PM
Thursday 8:00 AM 8:00 PM
Friday 8:00 AM 8:00 PM
Saturday 9:00 AM 6:00 PM
Sunday 10:00 AM 5:00 PM

Tips for Contacting Currys Helpline

• Have your details to hand. This will include the item or model number of the product you are querying, your account number and some security details. Also quote the Currys contact number if you were given one.

• The number on this page is for Currys customer services. To make an insurance claim, please check the policy for a different telephone number.

• Listen to the message and prompts of the Curry’s helpline voice messaging system and follow the instructions to get you through to the right department. This will ensure your query is dealt with as quickly as possible.

Frequently Asked Questions

What can I do about a faulty product (still in warranty)?

The friendly Currys support team will always help you out in this situation. If you purchased the product in store, simply return to the store (or any other store) with the receipt and if all is above board, you item will be replaced or repaired (depending on the product).

If you ordered the item online or are unable to get to a shop, call the Currys telephone number provided here for more information.

What is “Order & Collect”?

You can reserve an item online and come and collect it in store. You can pay for the item in store.
Or you can reserve the item that is out of stock, and Currys will have it delivered to the store as soon as possible for you to collect at your convenience.

Will Currys do a price match?

Yes! Currys will price match items for you. Simply go to the Curry’s “Price Promise” page and follow the instructions or contact Currys phone number listed above and speak to an agent.

How To Track Your Currys Order

Clients can track their orders or purchases via the courier provided in your confirmation email upon successful checkout or through their Knowhow Track it webpage at their official website. Just be sure to have your reference number ready for your inquiry, this can be found at your confirmation email, also be sure to have your contact number and postal code ready.

Should you decide to have the standard free delivery for a big and bulky product, you can expect to have it at your doorstep after nine in the evening before your confirmed delivery time/date. You can track the details online so you can view the status and delivery schedule.

Returns and Cancellation Policies

There are times when you have received defective products which you needed returned or replaced immediately.

If you found the defect within thirty days from your purchase, they will repair, offer a refund, or allow you to exchange the item. Should the defect of the item happen within the warranty period which is often twelve months from delivery/purchase they will surely give you a repair service. In these instances, the company deserves the right to scrutinize the item and assess the extent of defect. They do not however cover defects caused by normal wear and tear, neglect, abuse, or accident.

For unwanted items, you may return them within twenty one days from delivery so long as it stays on its original packaging, not tampered, and unopened. You have to remember that all returns and exchanges will be entertained only with sufficient proof of purchase.

Deliveries

They are ensuring that their deliveries are flexible to you, so that you may begin enjoying your purchase. The delivery is available seven days a week and you may select from the free, next day or at a certain time at your preference. Their Knowhow personnel are experts at providing the latest technology right at their customer’s door step with the biggest delivery network within the UK for providing big items like television sets and kitchen or home appliances. They have partnered with DPD and Royal Mail to make their deliveries right on time.

This small items like personal computers, laptops, peripherals, small home appliances, television sets lesser than thirty-nine inches, cameras, and more. This is absolutely free, however it takes up to five working days to be delivered. Expect your item to be delivered on a weekday around 8am to 5pm, and on a Saturday between 8am to 12noon. No deliveries on a Sunday.

For big itemsthese items you have large kitchen or home appliances, television sets with a size of 39” and more. This is free of charge and may be delivered on the following business day. The delivery is seven days a week anytime from 7am to 8pm.

Currys Sales Team Phone Menu Options & Dial Code Shortcuts

Get through the automated phone messaging system fast for Sales Team enquiries.

Menu Option Dial Code
Address and Opening Hours of Your Local Store 1
Curry’S Store 11
Locate a Store via Postcode 111
Locate a Store via Name of a Town 112
Pc World 12
Locate a Store via Postcode 121
Locate a Store via Name of a Town 122
Buy, Reserve or enquire a Product 2
Order a Product Now 21
Reserve a Product In Your Local Store 22
Enquire a Product 23
Book a Repair, Damaged or Stopped Working or Need Help Using a Product 3
Washing Machine, Dishwasher, Fridge or Other Home Appliance 31
Computer or Computer Related products 32
Apple Product 321
Computer Software, Router or Network Help 322
Get Update on a Repair 323
Other Enquiries About Computers 324
Have a Support Agreement 3241
Samsung, Lenovo, Sony Or Acer’s Products 3242
Samsung 32421
Sony 32422
Acer’S 32423
All Other Brands or Get Further Help From Currys’s Know How Team 3243
Flat Screen Television 33
Update on a Repair 331
Reference Number Contains Letters 331*
Other Enquiries About Flat Screens 332
Have a Support Agreement Such as Whatever Happens 3321
Samsung, Toshiba, Sony or Sharp Products 3322
Samsung 33221
Have a Plasma Tv 332211
Any Other Help Regarding Samsung 332212
Toshiba 33222
Sony 33223
Sharp 33224
All Other Brands or Get Further Help From Currys’s Know How Team 3323
Other Enquiries About Repairs, and Damaged Products 34
Crt and Rear Projection Tv’S 341
Dvd’S, Video’S and Audio Products 342
Samsung Products 3421
Your Product is Less Than 2 Years Old 34211
Your Product is More Than 2 Years Old 34212
Lg Products 3422
Your Product is Less Than 1 Years Old 34221
Calling About an Lg Product You Already Own 342211
Tv, Monitor, and Home Entertainment Products 3422111
Products with Direct Internet Connectivity 34221111
All Other Tv and Flat Screen Enquiries 34221112
Kitchen or Laundry Products 3422112
Mobile Phones 3422113
Lg Smart Phone 34221131
All Other Lg Phones 34221132
All Out of Warranty Repairs 3422114
Mobile Phones out of Warranty Repair 34221141
Kitchen and Cleaning Products 34221142
All Other Products 34221143
Enquire any Lg Product 342212
Your Product is More Than 1 Year Old 34222
Ipods, Mp3, and Mp4 Players 3423
Your Product is Less Than 1 Years Old 34231
Your Product is More Than 1 Year Old 34232
Home Theatre and Hi-Fi Equipment 3424
All Other Products 3425
Your Product is Less Than 1 Years Old 34251
Technical Queries, Replacement or Refund, Repair Updates With Know How Team 342511
Book a Repair For a Phone, Domestic Appliance Such As a Washing Machine Or Dishwasher, or Products of Toshiba, Sharpe, Sagem, Humax, Logic or Curtis 342512
Book an Installation, Repair or in Home Support With Authorised Engineers or Enquire About an Existing Job With Noise 342513
Your Product is More Than 1 Year Old 34252
Cameras, Camcorders and Sat Nav’S 343
Cameras 3431
Your Camera is Less Than One Year Old 34311
Samsung Camera 343111
Sony Camera 343112
Nikon Camera 343113
Casio Camera 343114
Kodak Camera 343115
Cannon Camera 343116
Fuji Camera 343117
Olympus Camera 343118
Pentax Camera 343119
All Other Camera Brands 343110
Your Product is More Than One Year Old But You have a Product Support Agreement 34312
Products out of Warranty 34313
Camcorders 3432
Your Camcorder is Less Than 1 Year Old 34321
Panasonic Camcorder 343211
Sony Camcorder 343212
Jvc Camcorder 343213
Samsung Camcorder 343214
Cannon Camcorder 343215
Hitachi Camcorder 343216
All Other Camcorder Brands 343210
Your Product is More Than One Year Old But You have a Product Support Agreement 34322
Products Out of Warranty 34323
Sat Navs 3433
Your Sat Nav is Less Than 1 Year Old 34331
Your Sat Nav is More Than 1 Year Old But You have a Product Support Agreement 34332
Your Sat Nav Out of Warranty 34333
Games Consoles 344
E-Readers or Tablets 345
Sky 346
All Other Products 347
Calling About Your Delivery, Repair Already Booked With Currys, Or Anything Else 4
Calling About a Delivery 41
Reference Number Contains Letters 41*
Update on Your Repair 42
Update on Your Tv or Laptop 421
Reference Number Contains Letters 421*
Update On a Washing Machine, Dishwasher, Fridge or Other Home Appliances 422
Calling About Your Support Agreement 43
Renew Your Existing Support Agreement 431
Amend Your Agreement 432
Other Enquiries About Your Support Agreement 433
Other Enquiries About Delivery Or Repair 44
You Paid for Your Product in Store 441
All Other Enquiries 442

Currys Technical Team, Customer Service and Whatever Happens Phone Menu Options & Dial Code Shortcuts

Get through the automated phone messaging system fast for Technical Team, Customer Service and Whatever Happens.

Menu Option Dial Code
Book a Repair, Need Help Using a Product, it’s Damaged Or Stopped Working 1
Washing Machine, Dishwasher, Fridge or Other Home Appliances 11
Computer or Computer Related Products 12
Apple Product 121
Computer Software,Router Or Network Help 122
Update on a Repair 123
Other Enquiries About Computers 124
Have a Support Agreement 1241
Samsung, Lenovo, Sony or Acer’s Products 1242
Samsung 12421
Sony 12422
Acer’S 12423
All Other Brands or get Further Help Currys’S Know How Team 1243
Flat Screen Television 13
Update on a Repair 131
Reference Number Contains Letters 131*
Other Enquiries About Flat Screen Tvs 132
Other Enquiries About Repairs, and Damaged Products 14
Crt and Rear Projection Tv’S 141
Dvd’S, Video’S and Audio Products 142
Samsung Products 1421
Your Product is Less Than 2 Years Old 14211
Your Product is More Than 2 Years Old 14212
Lg Products 1422
Your Product is Less Than 1 Years Old 14221
Calling About an Lg Product You Already Own 142211
Tv, Monitor, and Home Entertainment Products 1422111
Product With Direct Internet Connectivity 14221111
All Other Products 14221112
Kitchen or Laundry Products 1422112
Mobile Phones 1422113
All Out of Warranty Repairs 1422114
Calling About an Out of Warranty Repair for a Mobile Phone 14221141
Kitchen and Cleaning Products 14221142
All Other Products 14221143
Enquire an Lg Product 142212
Your Product is More Than 1 Year Old 14222
Ipods, Mp3, and Mp4 Players 1423
Your Product is Less Than 1 Years Old 14231
Your Product is More Than 1 Year Old 14232
Home Theatre and Hi-Fi Equipment 1424
All Other Products 1425
Your Product is Less Than 1 Years Old 14251
Technical Queries, Replacement or Refund, Repair Updates With Know How Team 142511
Book a Repair For a Phone, Domestic Appliance Such As a Washing Machine Or Dishwasher, or Products of Toshiba, Sharpe, Sagem, Humax, Logic or Curtis 142512
Book an Installation, Repair or in Home Support With Authorised Engineers or Enquire About an Existing Job With Noise 142513
Your Product is More Than 1 Year Old 14252
Cameras, Camcorders and Sat Nav’S 143
Cameras 1431
Your Camera is Less Than One Year Old 14311
Samsung Camera 143111
Sony Camera 143112
Nikon Camera 143113
Casio Camera 143114
Kodak Camera 143115
Cannon Camera 143116
Fuji Camera 143117
Camera Requires a Service or Repair then get Instructions for Sending Your Camera to Us 1431171
Speak to a Customer Service Advisor 1431172
Olympus Camera 143118
Pentax Camera 143119
All Other Camera Brands 143110
Your Product is More Than One Year Old But You have a Product Support Agreement 14312
Your Products Out of Warranty 14313
Camcorders 1432
Your Camcorder is Less Than 1 Year Old 14321
Panasonic Camcorder 143211
Sony Camcorder 143212
Jvc Camcorder 143213
Samsung Camcorder 143214
Cannon Camcorder 143215
Hitachi Camcorder 143216
All Other Camcorder Brands 143210
Your Product is More Than One Year Old But You have a Product Support Agreement 14322
Your Product is Out of Warranty 14323
Sat Navs 1433
Your Sat Nav is Less Than 1 Year Old 14331
Your Sat Nav is More Than 1 Year Old But You have a Product Support Agreement 14332
Your Sat Nav Out of Warranty 14333
Games Consoles 144
E-Readers or Tablets 145
Sky 146
All Other Products 147
Buy a Product or Service 2
Buy a Know How Service 21
Book a Service 22
Pc Health Check or Pc Tune Up 221
Other Enquiries About Products & Services 222
Calling About Your Delivery, Repair You’ve Already Booked, or for Anything Else 3
Calling About a Delivery 31
Reference Number Contains Letters 31*
Get an Update on Your Repair 32
Get an Update on Your Tv or Laptop 321
Reference Number Contains Letters 321*
Get an Update on a Washing Machine, Dishwasher, Fridge, or Other Home Appliances 322
Calling About Your Support Agreement 33
Renew Your Existing Support Agreement 331
Amend Your Agreement 332
Any Other Enquiry About Your Support Agreement 333
Any Other Enquiry About Delivery or Repair 34
You Paid For Your Product in Store 341
All Other Enquiries 342

About Currys

Currys is an electrical retailer, specialising in electrical home appliances and electronics. It was founded in 1884 and is currently owned by the Dixons Carphone group. Currys has almost 300 “superstores” across the United Kingdom as well as over 70 “High Street stores” that are a little smaller. It also began to rename newly owned Dixon stores after 2006.

The founder (Subhash Islam Curry) started the stores as a bicycle building outfit (reference) which began to gather pace and eventually led to his first store after 4 years. He rebranded as he worked his sons into the name to become H. Curry & Sons and was floated on the stock exchange in 1927.

Dixons (now Dixons Carphone) purchased Curry’s in 1984 but kept them as separate businesses until 2006, when they began the process of renaming the Dixons stores as Currys stores.

In the beginning of 2009, DCG began the process of combining Currys and PC World stores. This wasn’t a merger, but an actual physical combination of the stores, sometimes knocking down a physical wall between the two stores. This was deemed a success has has since been actioned over most of the UK.

Postal Address

Currys
PO Box 1687
Sheffield
S2 5YA