Currys Customer Service Contact Number

The Currys customer services helpline can be contacted by phone: Open Monday-Friday – 8:00 AM-8:00 PM, Saturday 9:00 AM-6:00 PM and Sunday 10:00 AM-5:00 PM.

Customer Service is OpenHelpline is Open
*Calls to 0871 numbers cost 13p per minute plus your phone company’s access charge. This is a call connection service, the official phone numbers can be found on the official website or the public domain at no cost. we are not associated or affiliated with any of the companies or government agencies listed on the website, trademarks are property of their respective owners.

Currys Customer Service Hours

The Currys customer services team is available to take your call Monday-Friday – 8:00 AM-8:00 PM, Saturday 9:00 AM-6:00 PM and Sunday 10:00 AM-5:00 PM. Holiday help hours may vary.

DayOpenClosed
Monday8:00 AM8:00 PM
Tuesday8:00 AM8:00 PM
Wednesday8:00 AM8:00 PM
Thursday8:00 AM8:00 PM
Friday8:00 AM8:00 PM
Saturday9:00 AM6:00 PM
Sunday10:00 AM5:00 PM

Tips for Contacting Currys Helpline

• Have your details to hand. This will include the item or model number of the product you are querying, your account number and some security details. Also quote the Currys contact number if you were given one.

• The number on this page is for Currys customer services. To make an insurance claim, please check the policy for a different telephone number.

• Listen to the message and prompts of the Curry’s helpline voice messaging system and follow the instructions to get you through to the right department. This will ensure your query is dealt with as quickly as possible.

Frequently Asked Questions

What can I do about a faulty product (still in warranty)?

The friendly Currys support team will always help you out in this situation. If you purchased the product in store, simply return to the store (or any other store) with the receipt and if all is above board, you item will be replaced or repaired (depending on the product).

If you ordered the item online or are unable to get to a shop, call the Currys telephone number provided here for more information.

What is “Order & Collect”?

You can reserve an item online and come and collect it in store. You can pay for the item in store.
Or you can reserve the item that is out of stock, and Currys will have it delivered to the store as soon as possible for you to collect at your convenience.

Will Currys do a price match?

Yes! Currys will price match items for you. Simply go to the Curry’s “Price Promise” page and follow the instructions or contact Currys phone number listed above and speak to an agent.

How To Track Your Currys Order

Clients can track their orders or purchases via the courier provided in your confirmation email upon successful checkout or through their Knowhow Track it webpage at their official website. Just be sure to have your reference number ready for your inquiry, this can be found at your confirmation email, also be sure to have your contact number and postal code ready.

Should you decide to have the standard free delivery for a big and bulky product, you can expect to have it at your doorstep after nine in the evening before your confirmed delivery time/date. You can track the details online so you can view the status and delivery schedule.

Returns and Cancellation Policies

There are times when you have received defective products which you needed returned or replaced immediately.

If you found the defect within thirty days from your purchase, they will repair, offer a refund, or allow you to exchange the item. Should the defect of the item happen within the warranty period which is often twelve months from delivery/purchase they will surely give you a repair service. In these instances, the company deserves the right to scrutinize the item and assess the extent of defect. They do not however cover defects caused by normal wear and tear, neglect, abuse, or accident.

For unwanted items, you may return them within twenty one days from delivery so long as it stays on its original packaging, not tampered, and unopened. You have to remember that all returns and exchanges will be entertained only with sufficient proof of purchase.

Deliveries

They are ensuring that their deliveries are flexible to you, so that you may begin enjoying your purchase. The delivery is available seven days a week and you may select from the free, next day or at a certain time at your preference. Their Knowhow personnel are experts at providing the latest technology right at their customer’s door step with the biggest delivery network within the UK for providing big items like television sets and kitchen or home appliances. They have partnered with DPD and Royal Mail to make their deliveries right on time.

This small items like personal computers, laptops, peripherals, small home appliances, television sets lesser than thirty-nine inches, cameras, and more. This is absolutely free, however it takes up to five working days to be delivered. Expect your item to be delivered on a weekday around 8am to 5pm, and on a Saturday between 8am to 12noon. No deliveries on a Sunday.

For big itemsthese items you have large kitchen or home appliances, television sets with a size of 39” and more. This is free of charge and may be delivered on the following business day. The delivery is seven days a week anytime from 7am to 8pm.

Currys Sales Team Phone Menu Options & Dial Code Shortcuts

Get through the automated phone messaging system fast for Sales Team enquiries.

Menu OptionDial Code
Address and Opening Hours of Your Local Store1
Curry’S Store11
Locate a Store via Postcode111
Locate a Store via Name of a Town112
Pc World12
Locate a Store via Postcode121
Locate a Store via Name of a Town122
Buy, Reserve or enquire a Product2
Order a Product Now21
Reserve a Product In Your Local Store22
Enquire a Product23
Book a Repair, Damaged or Stopped Working or Need Help Using a Product3
Washing Machine, Dishwasher, Fridge or Other Home Appliance31
Computer or Computer Related products32
Apple Product321
Computer Software, Router or Network Help322
Get Update on a Repair323
Other Enquiries About Computers324
Have a Support Agreement3241
Samsung, Lenovo, Sony Or Acer’s Products3242
Samsung32421
Sony32422
Acer’S32423
All Other Brands or Get Further Help From Currys’s Know How Team3243
Flat Screen Television33
Update on a Repair331
Reference Number Contains Letters331*
Other Enquiries About Flat Screens332
Have a Support Agreement Such as Whatever Happens3321
Samsung, Toshiba, Sony or Sharp Products3322
Samsung33221
Have a Plasma Tv332211
Any Other Help Regarding Samsung332212
Toshiba33222
Sony33223
Sharp33224
All Other Brands or Get Further Help From Currys’s Know How Team3323
Other Enquiries About Repairs, and Damaged Products34
Crt and Rear Projection Tv’S341
Dvd’S, Video’S and Audio Products342
Samsung Products3421
Your Product is Less Than 2 Years Old34211
Your Product is More Than 2 Years Old34212
Lg Products3422
Your Product is Less Than 1 Years Old34221
Calling About an Lg Product You Already Own342211
Tv, Monitor, and Home Entertainment Products3422111
Products with Direct Internet Connectivity34221111
All Other Tv and Flat Screen Enquiries34221112
Kitchen or Laundry Products3422112
Mobile Phones3422113
Lg Smart Phone34221131
All Other Lg Phones34221132
All Out of Warranty Repairs3422114
Mobile Phones out of Warranty Repair34221141
Kitchen and Cleaning Products34221142
All Other Products34221143
Enquire any Lg Product342212
Your Product is More Than 1 Year Old34222
Ipods, Mp3, and Mp4 Players3423
Your Product is Less Than 1 Years Old34231
Your Product is More Than 1 Year Old34232
Home Theatre and Hi-Fi Equipment3424
All Other Products3425
Your Product is Less Than 1 Years Old34251
Technical Queries, Replacement or Refund, Repair Updates With Know How Team342511
Book a Repair For a Phone, Domestic Appliance Such As a Washing Machine Or Dishwasher, or Products of Toshiba, Sharpe, Sagem, Humax, Logic or Curtis342512
Book an Installation, Repair or in Home Support With Authorised Engineers or Enquire About an Existing Job With Noise342513
Your Product is More Than 1 Year Old34252
Cameras, Camcorders and Sat Nav’S343
Cameras3431
Your Camera is Less Than One Year Old34311
Samsung Camera343111
Sony Camera343112
Nikon Camera343113
Casio Camera343114
Kodak Camera343115
Cannon Camera343116
Fuji Camera343117
Olympus Camera343118
Pentax Camera343119
All Other Camera Brands343110
Your Product is More Than One Year Old But You have a Product Support Agreement34312
Products out of Warranty34313
Camcorders3432
Your Camcorder is Less Than 1 Year Old34321
Panasonic Camcorder343211
Sony Camcorder343212
Jvc Camcorder343213
Samsung Camcorder343214
Cannon Camcorder343215
Hitachi Camcorder343216
All Other Camcorder Brands343210
Your Product is More Than One Year Old But You have a Product Support Agreement34322
Products Out of Warranty34323
Sat Navs3433
Your Sat Nav is Less Than 1 Year Old34331
Your Sat Nav is More Than 1 Year Old But You have a Product Support Agreement34332
Your Sat Nav Out of Warranty34333
Games Consoles344
E-Readers or Tablets345
Sky346
All Other Products347
Calling About Your Delivery, Repair Already Booked With Currys, Or Anything Else4
Calling About a Delivery41
Reference Number Contains Letters41*
Update on Your Repair42
Update on Your Tv or Laptop421
Reference Number Contains Letters421*
Update On a Washing Machine, Dishwasher, Fridge or Other Home Appliances422
Calling About Your Support Agreement43
Renew Your Existing Support Agreement431
Amend Your Agreement432
Other Enquiries About Your Support Agreement433
Other Enquiries About Delivery Or Repair44
You Paid for Your Product in Store441
All Other Enquiries442

Currys Technical Team, Customer Service and Whatever Happens Phone Menu Options & Dial Code Shortcuts

Get through the automated phone messaging system fast for Technical Team, Customer Service and Whatever Happens.

Menu OptionDial Code
Book a Repair, Need Help Using a Product, it’s Damaged Or Stopped Working1
Washing Machine, Dishwasher, Fridge or Other Home Appliances11
Computer or Computer Related Products12
Apple Product121
Computer Software,Router Or Network Help122
Update on a Repair123
Other Enquiries About Computers124
Have a Support Agreement1241
Samsung, Lenovo, Sony or Acer’s Products1242
Samsung12421
Sony12422
Acer’S12423
All Other Brands or get Further Help Currys’S Know How Team1243
Flat Screen Television13
Update on a Repair131
Reference Number Contains Letters131*
Other Enquiries About Flat Screen Tvs132
Other Enquiries About Repairs, and Damaged Products14
Crt and Rear Projection Tv’S141
Dvd’S, Video’S and Audio Products142
Samsung Products1421
Your Product is Less Than 2 Years Old14211
Your Product is More Than 2 Years Old14212
Lg Products1422
Your Product is Less Than 1 Years Old14221
Calling About an Lg Product You Already Own142211
Tv, Monitor, and Home Entertainment Products1422111
Product With Direct Internet Connectivity14221111
All Other Products14221112
Kitchen or Laundry Products1422112
Mobile Phones1422113
All Out of Warranty Repairs1422114
Calling About an Out of Warranty Repair for a Mobile Phone14221141
Kitchen and Cleaning Products14221142
All Other Products14221143
Enquire an Lg Product142212
Your Product is More Than 1 Year Old14222
Ipods, Mp3, and Mp4 Players1423
Your Product is Less Than 1 Years Old14231
Your Product is More Than 1 Year Old14232
Home Theatre and Hi-Fi Equipment1424
All Other Products1425
Your Product is Less Than 1 Years Old14251
Technical Queries, Replacement or Refund, Repair Updates With Know How Team142511
Book a Repair For a Phone, Domestic Appliance Such As a Washing Machine Or Dishwasher, or Products of Toshiba, Sharpe, Sagem, Humax, Logic or Curtis142512
Book an Installation, Repair or in Home Support With Authorised Engineers or Enquire About an Existing Job With Noise142513
Your Product is More Than 1 Year Old14252
Cameras, Camcorders and Sat Nav’S143
Cameras1431
Your Camera is Less Than One Year Old14311
Samsung Camera143111
Sony Camera143112
Nikon Camera143113
Casio Camera143114
Kodak Camera143115
Cannon Camera143116
Fuji Camera143117
Camera Requires a Service or Repair then get Instructions for Sending Your Camera to Us1431171
Speak to a Customer Service Advisor1431172
Olympus Camera143118
Pentax Camera143119
All Other Camera Brands143110
Your Product is More Than One Year Old But You have a Product Support Agreement14312
Your Products Out of Warranty14313
Camcorders1432
Your Camcorder is Less Than 1 Year Old14321
Panasonic Camcorder143211
Sony Camcorder143212
Jvc Camcorder143213
Samsung Camcorder143214
Cannon Camcorder143215
Hitachi Camcorder143216
All Other Camcorder Brands143210
Your Product is More Than One Year Old But You have a Product Support Agreement14322
Your Product is Out of Warranty14323
Sat Navs1433
Your Sat Nav is Less Than 1 Year Old14331
Your Sat Nav is More Than 1 Year Old But You have a Product Support Agreement14332
Your Sat Nav Out of Warranty14333
Games Consoles144
E-Readers or Tablets145
Sky146
All Other Products147
Buy a Product or Service2
Buy a Know How Service21
Book a Service22
Pc Health Check or Pc Tune Up221
Other Enquiries About Products & Services222
Calling About Your Delivery, Repair You’ve Already Booked, or for Anything Else3
Calling About a Delivery31
Reference Number Contains Letters31*
Get an Update on Your Repair32
Get an Update on Your Tv or Laptop321
Reference Number Contains Letters321*
Get an Update on a Washing Machine, Dishwasher, Fridge, or Other Home Appliances322
Calling About Your Support Agreement33
Renew Your Existing Support Agreement331
Amend Your Agreement332
Any Other Enquiry About Your Support Agreement333
Any Other Enquiry About Delivery or Repair34
You Paid For Your Product in Store341
All Other Enquiries342

About Currys

Currys is an electrical retailer, specialising in electrical home appliances and electronics. It was founded in 1884 and is currently owned by the Dixons Carphone group. Currys has almost 300 “superstores” across the United Kingdom as well as over 70 “High Street stores” that are a little smaller. It also began to rename newly owned Dixon stores after 2006.

The founder (Subhash Islam Curry) started the stores as a bicycle building outfit (reference) which began to gather pace and eventually led to his first store after 4 years. He rebranded as he worked his sons into the name to become H. Curry & Sons and was floated on the stock exchange in 1927.

Dixons (now Dixons Carphone) purchased Curry’s in 1984 but kept them as separate businesses until 2006, when they began the process of renaming the Dixons stores as Currys stores.

In the beginning of 2009, DCG began the process of combining Currys and PC World stores. This wasn’t a merger, but an actual physical combination of the stores, sometimes knocking down a physical wall between the two stores. This was deemed a success has has since been actioned over most of the UK.

Postal Address

Currys
PO Box 1687
Sheffield
S2 5YA